Prep Sports Schedule – Week of April 15, 2019

Happy Tax Day! This week, the spring sports season hopes to flex its full muscle for the first time this season. There is no snow in the forecast, but rain could keep some teams off the field/track/course. Hopefully, schools around the area are able to play most of the events on this week’s Prep Sports Calendar:

MONDAY

TBD

  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT TRAPSHOOTING @ VENTURA

4:15 PM

  • LAKE MILLS GOLF HOME VS. GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA & WEST HANCOCK
  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT GOLF VS. OSAGE AND WEST FORK AT SUNNY BRAE (OSAGE)

4:30 PM

  • ALBERT LEA BOYS’ TENNIS HOME VS. WASECA
  • ALDEN-CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS BASEBALL HOME VS. SOUTHLAND
  • GLENVILLE-EMMONS GOLF VS. GMLO @ CEDAR RIVER (ADAMS)
  • ALDEN-CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS SOFTBALL HOME VS. SOUTHLAND
  • LAKE MILLS BOYS’ TRACK @ NORTH BUTLER

5 PM

  • NRHEG BASEBALL @ MEDFORD
  • NRHEG SOFTBALL HOME VS. MEDFORD
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL SOFTBALL HOME VS. BETHLEHEM

 

TUESDAY

2 PM

  • ALBERT LEA BOYS’ TENNIS HOME VS. RED WING

2:30 PM

  • ALBERT LEA GIRLS’ GOLF HOME VS. NORTHFIELD (AT WEDGEWOOD)

4 PM

  • ALBERT LEA BASEBALL DOUBLEHEADER HOME VS. AUSTIN — ONLY FIRST GAME ON KATE

4:15 PM

  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT GOLF VS. CENTRAL SPRINGS AND NEWMAN CATHOLIC (BOYS AT HIGHLAND PARK, GIRLS AT MASON CITY COUNTRY CLUB)
  • LAKE MILLS GOLF HOME VS. BELMOND-KLEMME AND FOREST CITY

4:30 PM

  • ALBERT LEA TRACK AND FIELD VS. WINONA AND ROCHESTER MAYO @ WINONA
  • ALDEN-CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS BASEBALL @ HOUSTON
  • ALDEN-CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS SOFTBALL @ HOUSTON
  • NRHEG TRACK AND FIELD @ STEWARTVILLE
  • ALDEN-CONGER AND UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL GIRLS’ GOLF VS. LEROY-OSTRANDER @ OAKVIEW GOLF COURSE (FREEBORN)
  • ALDEN-CONGER BOYS’ GOLF VS. LEROY-OSTRANDER @ OAKVIEW
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL BOYS’ GOLF @ BLOOMING PRAIRIE
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL SOFTBALL HOME VS. JANESVILLE-WALDORF-PEMBERTON
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL TRACK AND FIELD HOME INVITE (REBELS TRUE TEAM INVITATIONAL)
  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT GIRLS’ GOLF @ GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA
  • LAKE MILLS GIRLS’ GOLF @ GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA
  • LAKE MILLS BOYS’ GOLF @ BELMOND-KLEMME

5 PM

  • ALBERT LEA SOFTBALL DOUBLEHEADER @ AUSTIN
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL BASEBALL @ BETHLEHEM
  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD @ CHARLES CITY

 

WEDNESDAY

12:30 PM

  • ALBERT LEA GIRLS’ GOLF INVITE @ MISSISSIPPI NATIONAL (RED WING)

 

THURSDAY

TIME TBD

  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT TRAPSHOOTING VS. LAKE MILLS AND GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA

2:30 PM

  • ALBERT LEA BOYS’ GOLF @ NORTHFIELD (RESCHEDULED FROM MONDAY)

4:30 PM

  • ALBERT LEA TRACK AND FIELD @ FARIBAULT
  • ALDEN-CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS BASEBALL HOME VS. LYLE-PACELLI (AT GLENVILLE-EMMONS) (RESCHEDULED FROM 4/12)
  • ALDEN-CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS SOFTBALL HOME VS. LYLE-PACELLI (AT GLENVILLE-EMMONS) (RESCHEDULED FROM 4/12)
  • NRHEG AND UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL GIRLS’ GOLF @ RIVERVIEW (NEW RICHLAND)
  • NRHEG SOFTBALL HOME VS. BLOOMING PRAIRIE
  • NRHEG TRACK AND FIELD @ JANESVILLE-WALDORF-PEMBERTON
  • ALDEN-CONGER BOYS’ GOLF VS. UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL @ OAKVIEW (FREEBORN)
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL HOME VS. MAPLE RIVER
  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT GIRLS’ TRACK @ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD
  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT BOYS’ TRACK @ NORTH IOWA

4:45 PM

  • LAKE MILLS GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD @ ROLAND STORY

5 PM

  • ALBERT LEA SOFTBALL HOME VS. ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL ON KATE
  • NRHEG BASEBALL @ BLOOMING PRAIRIE
  • UNITED SOUTH CENTRAL BASEBALL @ MAPLE RIVER
  • LAKE MILLS BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD @ NORTH IOWA

 

FRIDAY

NO GAMES

 

SATURDAY

TIME TBD

  • NORTHWOOD-KENSETT TRAPSHOOTING VS. ST. ANSGAR (IN OSAGE)