Albert Lea Wrestling goes 2-3 at the Eden Prairie Duals on Saturday
Picture Courtesy of Albert Lea Wrestling
Story by Head Coach Tyler Vogt
Here are the results from the Eden Prairie Duals from Saturday 1/7/23
Match Summary ALA MNC
106 Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Bravo Niyonkuru (Minneapolis North Community) TF 19-2
132 Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Elijah Grunau (Minneapolis North Community) Fall 0:39
138 Kameron Nelson (Albert Lea Area) over Noah Brooks (Minneapolis North Community) Fall 0:48
145 Johan Alcantura-Lund (Minneapolis North Community) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) Fall 3:30
152 Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 Teaghan Tolbers (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 Brycin Kirsch (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Yahonde Grinnell (Minneapolis North Community) Fall 2:27
220 Cashmere Hamilton-Grunau (Minneapolis North Community) over Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:08
285 Lamarcus Osborne (Minneapolis North Community) over Ben Schwemmler (Albert Lea Area) Maj 9-1
Dual Meet Score Albert Lea 65, Minneapolis North 16

Match Summary ALA WILL
106 Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) over Wyatt Cruze (Willmar) TF 16-0
113 Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Lawson Anez (Willmar) Fall 3:51
120 Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Cavin Carlson (Willmar) Dec 10-7
132 Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Ivan Mares (Willmar) Maj 10-2
138 Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) SV-1 3-1
145 Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Kameron Nelson (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:56
152 Cameren Champagne (Willmar) over Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) Dec 6-4
160 Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Isaac Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) Dec 7-6
170 Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Teaghan Tolbers (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:35
182 Steven Cruze (Willmar) over Brycin Kirsch (Albert Lea Area) Fall 2:37
195 Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Ramero Trevino (Willmar) Fall 3:12
220 Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea Area) over Zander Miska (Willmar) Fall 0:36
285 Ben Schwemmler (Albert Lea Area) over James Dickman (Willmar) Fall 1:14

Dual Meet Score Albert Lea 43, Willmar 24

Match Summary EDPR ALA
106 Anthony Heim (Eden Prairie) over Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) Maj 11-3
113 Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Aiden Mincey (Eden Prairie) Maj 21-8
120 Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Joseph Heim (Eden Prairie) Maj 14-6
126 Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Zytavius Williams (Eden Prairie) Dec 5-3
132 Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Maxwell Morehead (Eden Prairie) Fall 0:22
138 Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) over Zachary Weisman (Eden Prairie) Maj 12-4
145 Jafari Vanier (Eden Prairie) over Kameron Nelson (Albert Lea Area) Maj 9-0
152 Terae Dunn (Eden Prairie) over Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:59
160 Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Leo Johnson (Eden Prairie) Fall 3:31
170 London Bui (Eden Prairie) over Teaghan Tolbers (Albert Lea Area) Dec 7-2
182 Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Will Diana (Eden Prairie) Dec 6-4 0 3.0
195 Julian Berg (Eden Prairie) over Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:20
220 Dominic Heim (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0
285 Will Sather (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6.0 0

Dual Meet Score Eden Prairie 35, Albert Lea 30
 Match Summary WACO ALA
106 Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) over Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) Dec 5-0
113 Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Carter Katherman (Waconia) Dec 2-1
120 Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Wesley Hammarsten (Waconia) Fall 3:33
126 Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over James Johnson (Waconia) Fall 5:18
132 Lincoln Vick (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Issac Bonick (Waconia) Fall 1:57
145 Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) Fall 4:45
152 Alex Torres (Waconia) over Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) TF 17-2
160 Levi Mueller (Waconia) over Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:04
170 Andrew Torres (Waconia) over Teaghan Tolbers (Albert Lea Area) Maj 17-6
182 Cooper Jahnke (Waconia) over Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) Dec 9-3
195 Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 Alex Riley (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 Vincent Halliday (Waconia) over Ben Schwemmler (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:59
Dual Meet Score  Waconia 48, Albert Lea  24
Match Summary SCWE ALA
106 Ryan Collins (Albert Lea Area) over Ethan Strack (Scott West) Dec 10-4
113 Cam Tousignant (Scott West) over Dylan Groess (Albert Lea Area) Dec 7-3
120 Caleb Tracy (Scott West) over Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) Dec 7-4
126 Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Mason Breeggemann (Scott West) Fall 1:53
132 Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Isaac Williams (Scott West) Maj 10-2
138 Matt Randolph (Scott West) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) Dec 5-0
145 Landon Church (Scott West) over Kameron Nelson (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:49
152 Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Seth Rucks (Scott West) Fall 0:14
160 Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Daniel Callahan (Scott West) Dec 2-0
170 Leo Siekmann (Scott West) over Teaghan Tolbers (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:35
182 Tristan Holbrook (Scott West) over Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) TF 16-1
195 Dylan Thomas (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 Luke Meriweather (Scott West) over Evan Schroeder (Albert Lea Area) TF 18-3
285 Carson Schoenbauer (Scott West) over Ben Schwemmler (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:26
Dual Meet Score Scott west 43,  Albert Lea 22
Comments from Coach Vogt “4 of the 5 teams that we wrestled were ranked in the lean and mean or higher. Willmar is Lean and mean in class AAA, Eden Prairie is ranked 4th in class AAA, Waconia is ranked 3rd in class AAA, and Scott West is ranked 5th in the state. It was a great competition, there were a lot of very good teams and I feel that it helped us continue to get ready to wrestle meaningful duals in February and March.”
Senior Aivin Wasmoen also earned his 100th win against Eden Prairie Saturday.