Weather Alert

NRHEG Softball moves on to Section Semifinals, and Prep scores from June 3rd

In Baseball

-Section 2, 2A, Elimination game, 

12th seeded  NRHEG 4

8th seeded Medford 0

NRHEG moves on to another Elimination game and will face 2nd seeded Blue Earth on Saturday at 1:30 in Gaylord

 

#1  Belle Plaine and 6th seeded Cannon Falls are the only two teams left unbeaten in the section and meet in the winners bracket championship on Saturday

 

-Section 1A, 

Quarterfinals

5th seeded Wabasha Kellogg 8

4th seeded USC 7

 

Elimination game

4th seeded USC 4

9th seeded WEM 0

USC survives and will play Saturday at 2:30 at Riverland against the loser of the game with 2nd seed Lyle Paceli and 3rd seeded Southland those two teams play on Saturday at noon

 

In Softball

-Section 1, 3A, 

Elimination game, 

6th seeded Faribault  7

7th seeded Albert Lea   2

Top seed Winona and 3rd seeded Kasson Mantorville only two unbeaten teams left they will play in the winners bracket championship game on Tuesday

 

-Section 2, 2A

 4th seeded NRHEG 4

5th seeded Cannon Falls 3

Panthers move on to the Winner bracket semifinals against top seeded LeSueur Henderson at 2 pm Saturday at Caswell Park in Mankato. 

 

-Section 1A, 

2nd seed Hayfield 5

6th seeded USC 1

USC plays in an elimination game against the 4 seed Blooming Prairie on Saturday at 10am at Todd Park

 

In Girls Golf

The AL girls golfers competed in the Section 1AAA finals today in Cannon Falls.  The Tigers remained in 6th place after the days events shooting a 408 bettering their first round score by 1 stroke.  Scoring for the Tigers were Allyssa Jensen 88, Whitney Mullenbach 95, Jessica Vogt 111, Sydney Fornwald 114, Ashlyn Berven 122, and Addison Herr 123.  

 

Coach Shawn Reibe said “I know Whitney was disappointed that she didn’t make it to the state tournament after being in 5th place after day 1, but this was a great learning experience for her.  She missed going to state by 5 strokes and Alyssa missed it by 10.  

 

This team is young and should get a lot of playing time this summer.  I am hoping for big things from this team in the next 2 years or 3 years.  This is a great group of young ladies that I look forward to working with in the future.”

 

Lakeville North won the section today with Lakeville South 3 strokes behind in 2nd place.  

 

In Boys Golf

Section 2 Golf in Mankato

Sleepy Eye United 318 

Springfield 341

United South Central 355

JWP 362

All 4 teams move on to the 2nd day of the section meet which will be held Monday at North Links Golf Course in North Mankato

 


Connect With Us Listen To Us On