Weather Alert

Tiger Wrestlers go 6-1 in Duals Friday and Saturday

Friday

Albert Lea hosted Rochester Century and NRHEG this evening in a wrestling triangular. Albert Lea defeated Rochester Century 70-12 and NRHEG 60-15.  Please see the images of the box scores below.

A few highlights from the evening:
Logan Davis (9 – 113), Brody Ignaszewski (9 – 120), and Cameron Davis (12 – 152) all had two falls. Michael Olson (10 – 106) went 2-0 with a pin and a forfeit, Nick Korman (9 – 126) went 2-0 with a pin and an injury default, Aivin Wasmoen (11 – 132) went 2-0 with a pin and a decision, Mavrick Attig (9 – 138) went 2-0 with two forfeits, Carter Miller (12 – 145) went 2-0 with a forfeit and a pin, Derrick McMillian (11 – 160) went 2-0 with a pin and a decision, Blake Braun (11 – 170) went 2-0 with a forfeit and a pin, and Luke Moller (11 – 182) went 2-0 with two forfeits. Kadin Indrelie (11 – 195) picked up a pin vs Century.

2E86D360-1A4D-43CD-91D0-E4E3CAD3749C.jpeg

 

Saturday
Albert Lea Area Wrestling competed in the Eden Prairie/Waconia Duals today in Eden Prairie. The Tigers went 4-1 on the day.
Some notable stats from the day: It was a tough field of twelve teams. The most significant win for the Tigers was when they defeated Willmar, who is currently ranked #7 in class AAA. The team accounted for 25 pins through the five duals which was second most of any team in the tournament. Logan Davis (9), Michael Olson (10), and Aivin Wasmoen (11) each had four pins on the day and Kadin Indrelie (11) had three.
Notable individual wins for the Tigers: Derrick McMillian (11), at 152 pounds, defeated #10 ranked Steven Cruze from Willmar by a score of 14-7. Brody Ignaszewski (9), at 120 pounds, defeated #5 ranked Maverick Mueller of Waconia by a score of 8-6 as well as defeated #9 ranked Chandler Mickelson of Perham by major decision 15-4.
Albert Lea Area improves to 9-1 on the season and will next compete Thursday next week at USC in Wells against Maple River-USC and Sibley East.
Dual scores:

Albert Lea Area 45 – Blaine 25
Albert Lea Area 51 – Mound Westonka 25
Albert Lea Area 37 – Willmar 27
Waconia 40 – Albert Lea Area 29
Albert Lea Area 44 – Perham 31

Pool C – Albert Lea Area

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Albert Lea Area defeated Blaine 45-25

  • 106 – Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Max Brady (Blaine) Fall 2:17
  • 113 – Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Landen Lorch (Blaine) Fall 3:38
  • 120 – Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Zackary Johnson (Blaine) Fall 1:42
  • 126 – Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) over Bryce Young (Blaine) Dec 6-2
  • 132 – Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Shaher Husein (Blaine) Fall 3:41
  • 138 – Cooper Larson (Blaine) over Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) Maj 11-1
  • 145 – Luke Studer (Blaine) over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) Dec 6-3
  • 152 – Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) over Kaiyee Kong (Blaine) Fall 3:14
  • 160 – Jordyn Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) over Blake Braun (Albert Lea Area) Fall 5:36
  • 170 – Mitchell Babineau (Blaine) over Luke Moller (Albert Lea Area) Dec 10-8
  • 182 – Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Felix Agene (Blaine) Fall 0:44
  • 195 – Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Thomas Meitz (Blaine) Fall 1:06
  • 220 – Zachary Peterson (Blaine) over Adam Semple (Albert Lea Area) Dec 5-0
  • 285 – Elijah Louwagie (Blaine) over Jose Fernandez (Albert Lea Area) Fall 3:42

Match #2 Round 2

Albert Lea Area defeated Mound-Westonka 51-25

  • 106 – Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Mason Merritt (Mound-Westonka) Fall 1:11
  • 113 – Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Cole Munsterteiger (Mound-Westonka) Dec 6-3
  • 120 – Jack Nelson (Mound-Westonka) over Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) Maj 11-2
  • 126 – Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Terrion Somerville (Mound-Westonka) Fall 1:04
  • 132 – Cooper Rowe (Mound-Westonka) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) Dec 4-0
  • 138 – Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) over Roo Wheeler (Mound-Westonka) Fall 5:01
  • 145 – Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) over Carter Nelson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 1:40
  • 152 – Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) over Dylan Helman (Mound-Westonka) Fall 2:29
  • 170 – Nolan Shaw (Mound-Westonka) over Blake Braun (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:15
  • 182 – Luke Moller (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Luke Rodelius (Mound-Westonka) Fall 2:53
  • 220 – Sam Dioszeghy (Mound-Westonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Ryan Butler (Mound-Westonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Albert Lea Area defeated Willmar 37-27

  • 106 – Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Cavin Carlson (Willmar) Fall 5:30
  • 113 – Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Lawson Anez (Willmar) Fall 0:50
  • 120 – Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Ivan Mares (Willmar) Dec 3-0
  • 126 – Sulley Anez (Willmar) over Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) Dec 7-1
  • 132 – Conlan Carlson (Willmar) over Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) TF 21-6
  • 138 – Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) over Cameren Champagne (Willmar) SV-1 12-10
  • 145 – Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Isaac Zelaya-Velasquez (Willmar) Fall 4:29
  • 152 – Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) over Steven Cruze (Willmar) Dec 14-7
  • 160 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Blake Braun (Albert Lea Area) Maj 13-4
  • 170 – Joe Kallevig (Willmar) over Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) Dec 11-5
  • 182 – Luke Moller (Albert Lea Area) over Blake Lara (Willmar) Maj 15-5
  • 195 – Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Zander Miska (Willmar) Fall 1:07
  • 220 – Mason Swanson (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Daunte Castellano (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

GOLD – Albert Lea Area

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Round 1

Waconia defeated Albert Lea Area 40-29

  • 106 – Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Carter Katherman (Waconia) Dec 8-5
  • 113 – Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Gabriel Witschorik (Waconia) Fall 0:46
  • 120 – Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Maverick Mueller (Waconia) Dec 8-6
  • 126 – Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) over Aiden Meuwissen (Waconia) Fall 1:25
  • 132 – Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Issac Bonick (Waconia) Fall 1:33
  • 138 – Alex Torres (Waconia) over Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) Dec 8-4
  • 145 – Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Levi Mueller (Waconia) TF 20-5
  • 152 – Bradee Dwinell (Waconia) over Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) Inj 3:20
  • 160 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Blake Braun (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:53
  • 170 – Gavin Willis (Waconia) over Luke Moller (Albert Lea Area) Dec 8-6
  • 182 – Alex Riley (Waconia) over Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) Maj 12-1
  • 195 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Vincent Halliday (Waconia) over Adam Semple (Albert Lea Area) Fall 3:30
  • 285 – Gabe Kamann (Waconia) over Jose Fernandez (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:34

Match #2 Round 2

Albert Lea Area defeated Perham 44-31

  • 106 – Michael Olson (Albert Lea Area) over Dresden Wegscheid (Perham) Fall 0:48
  • 113 – Logan Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Carsen Zeise (Perham) Fall 1:23
  • 120 – Brody Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) over Chandler Mickelson (Perham) Maj 15-4
  • 126 – Nick Korman (Albert Lea Area) over Tiegan Detloff (Perham) Fall 1:35
  • 132 – Aivin Wasmoen (Albert Lea Area) over Nicholas Peters (Perham) Fall 3:41
  • 138 – Carson Byer (Perham) over Mavrick Attig (Albert Lea Area) Dec 3-1
  • 145 – Carter Miller (Albert Lea Area) over Kaden Feldt (Perham) Maj 13-2
  • 152 – Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Trystan Larson (Perham) Fall 3:09
  • 160 – Blake Lorentz (Perham) over Blake Braun (Albert Lea Area) Maj 16-6
  • 170 – Braylon Rach (Perham) over Mason Attig (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:34
  • 182 – Brian Ramos (Perham) over Luke Moller (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:46
  • 195 – Kadin Indrelie (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Rorey Lindquist (Perham) over Adam Semple (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:47
  • 285 – Reese Willprecht (Perham) over Jose Fernandez (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:22


Connect With Us Listen To Us On